MFC Privacy Policy Statement



Makati Finance Corp. (MFC) values your privacy. MFC created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our commitment on securing your privacy as we operates the makatifinance.ph website and its services .

Republic Act No. 10173 known as the Data Privacy Act (DPA) of 2012, issued by the National Privacy Commission (NPC) provides the guidelines on the implementation of this law. This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal data when you use the website services of MFC. The personal information collected are used for providing and improving our services. If you choose to use our website services, you agree to the collection and use of information as defined in this Privacy Policy.

Information Collection and Use

We collect personal information to provide and improve our services to you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our website service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data").


Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:
      Email address
      First name and last name
      Birthdate
      Phone number
      Address, Province, City

Use of Data

The information collected from you by filling-out the website form or by providing data in certain site features such as facebook messenger maybe used in the following ways:

      To serve you better in responding to your customer service requests.
      To quickly process your transactions.
      To notify you about changes to our Service
      To allow you to participate in interactive features of our services when you choose to do so
      To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our service

Transfer of Data

Your information, including personal data, may be transferred to and maintained on computers located outside of your province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Philippines and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data to Philippines and process it there, and stored in our data center outside the Philippines.
Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

MFC will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your personal data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure and Sharing of Data

Legal Requirements


MFC may disclose your Personal Data in good faith believing that such action is necessary to:

      To comply with a legal obligation
      To protect and defend the rights or property of Makati Finance Corp.
      To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with our services
      To protect the personal safety of users of the service.
      To protect against legal liability

Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure.

While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Social Media and Other Tracking Technologies

We use Facebook messenger plugins for you to be able to chat with us, however we have no control over for whatever information you may send in Facebook messenger.

We suggest that you read the Facebook privacy policy before using it.

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Children").

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that you're Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

How Long Do We Keep Your Information

Your personal information shall be retained for as long as the purpose for which it was collected, and such other purposes that you may have consented to from time to time, remains in effect until such time as it is no longer required nor necessary to keep your information for any other legal, regulatory or business purposes.

Report Data Breach

If you think that your personal data was improperly handled in terms of confidentiality or integrity, or if someone tampered with your personal data without your consent, please contact us immediately thru our Data Protection Office, with contact details below:


If at any time you would like to update, remove your information and unsubscribe from receiving future emails,
you can email us at mfcsupport@makatifinance.com.ph and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.


Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

      By email: dataprivacy@makatifinance.ph
      By visiting this page on our website: makatifinance.ph/contact-us

You may also write our Data Protection Officer at:

Data Protection Officer

Makati Finance 3rd Floor Mazda Makati Bldg., 2301 Don Chino Roces Ave. Makati City

(02) 751-8132 loc. 103

Changes to This Privacy Policy


We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.


Follow Us
Copyright 2014    Makati Finance
All Rights Reserved